Campaign and Committee Statements

The Political Reform Act requires candidates to file campaign statements disclosing received and expenditures made. The statutory requirements of the Political Reform Act are contained in § 81000-91015 of the California Government Code and are enforced by the Fair Political practices Commission (FPPC). Therefore, questions and requests for clarification should be directed to the FPPC.

For more information, contact the Fair Political Practices Commission at:

1102 Q Street, Suite 3000
Sacramento, CA 95811
(916) 322-5660
(866) ASK-FPPC
FPPC Website

Campaign Filings and Contribution Limits:

Candidates running for a state office and committees that make contributions to state candidates are limited in the amount of contributions they may except from a single source. Beginning January 1, 2021, a state campaign contribution limit will by default apply to city and county candidates when the city or county (does not include Judicial candidates) has not enacted laws addressing contribution limits on such candidates. The contribution limits are different depending on the office, the committee and the contributor. 

Sierra County has not adopted regulations, so the state limits currently apply to candidates running for county office.

Statewide Contribution Limits

Pursuant to Assembly Bill 2151, beginning January 1, 2021, redacted local campaign statements and reports  will be posted on this website.

Statement of Organization
Recipient Committee
Recipient Committee
Campaign Statement
Officeholder and Candidate
Campaign Statement
410 - CD1 Alliance Action    
410 - Democratic Central Committee